Directory

Ahmed Al Kindi

T32 Trainee
Mechanical Engineering
Pitenis Lab

T32 Trainee, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Dixon Atkins

T32 Trainee
Biomolecular Science & Engineering
Interfacial Engineering Lab (PI: Pitenis) / Dey Lab

T32 Trainee, Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

Jane Baude

T32 Trainee
Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Stowers Lab

T32 Trainee, Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Nicole Becker

Student Affairs Manager

1106 BioE
Responsible for the overall management of all graduate services, including the Biological Engineering PhD Program, the Bioengineering Graduate Emphasis, and the NSF and NIH training grants.

Tony De Tomaso

Professor
Molecular Cell and Development Biology

Marley Dewey

Assistant Professor
Bioengineering

3110 BioEngineering
Dr. Dewey's lab aims to combine biomaterials with extracellular vesicles for skeletal repair and disease treatment, including broader impacts in marine biology.

Siddharth Dey

Assistant Professor
Bioengineering
Chemical Engineering

3008 BioEngineering
Develops single-cell sequencing technologies to study how chemical and mechanical cues regulate cell-to-cell variability in the epigenome.

Zvonimir Dogic

Professor
Physics

4419 Broida
Engineering ensembles of molecular motors and cytoskeletal filaments.

Renata Dos Reis Marques

T32 Trainee
Biological Engineering Program

T32 Trainee, Biological Engineering Program

Emilie Dressaire

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2326 Engineering II
Uses a combination of fluid mechanics and soft matter physics to develop new microfluidic tools and study how fluid-structure interactions control biological and bio-inspired microflows.

Elizabeth Floyd

Academic Program Administrator

1108 BioE
Program coordinator for Biological Engineering and its training programs. Responsible for program administration and student coordination for the NSF Research Traineeship (NRT) program in Data Driven Biology and the NIH T32 training grant in Quantitative Mechanobiology.

Gianna Gathman

T32 Trainee
Biological Engineering Program
Stowers Lab

T32 Trainee, Biological Engineering Program

Emily Gemmill

T32 Trainee
Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program
Denise Montell Lab

T32 Trainee, Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

Sara Gonzalez

T32 Trainee
Mechanical Engineering
Dressaire Lab

T32 Trainee, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Dorit Hanein

Professor
Bioengineering
Chemistry

PSBN 4619
Developing and employing protocols for correlative light and electron cryogenic microscopy and in situ cellular tomography.

Elizabeth Jensen

BioE Assistant Director
Business Officer

1104 BioE
Oversees department operations: Budget & Finance, Academic Personnel, Human Resources, Gifts, Procurement, Student Affairs.

Shaylee Larson

T32 Trainee
Biological Engineering Program
Plaxco Lab

T32 Trainee, Biological Engineering Program

Cristina Marchetti

Professor
Physics

6235 Broida
Uses theory and simulations to understand the emergent behavior of active and living matter.

Craig Montell

Duggan Professor and Distinguished Professor
Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

4130-F Biology II
Explores the central question in neurobiology of how animal behavior and decision making are controlled by the environment.

Denise Montell

Duggan Professor and Distinguished Professor
Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

4130-I Biology II
Studies cell behaviors such as recovery from the brink of apoptotic cell death, cell cannibalism, collective cell migration, and establishment of new connections after migration.

Meghan Morrissey

Assistant Professor
Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

1113 Life Sciences
Uses high resolution live imaging, synthetic biology and biochemistry to figure out when and where signaling molecules are activated to make these essential decisions.

Arnab Mukherjee

Assistant Professor
Bioengineering
Chemical Engineering

3349 ENGR II
Engineers molecular reporters for noninvasively imaging living systems in previously impossible ways - for example, spying on neural activity with brain-wide coverage in vertebrates and locating deep-seated infections and tumors in vivo.

Sachit Nagella

T32 Trainee
Chemical Engineering
Takatori Lab

T32 Trainee, Department of Chemical Engineering

Linda Petzold

Mehrabian Distinguished Professor
Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering

3106 BioEngineering
Develops mathematical and computational tools for modeling, simulation and data analytics of multiscale systems in biology and medicine.

Angela Pitenis

Assistant Professor
Materials Department

3019 Materials Research Lab
Works at the intersection of materials science, physics, chemistry, and biology, and aims to understand interfacial phenomena and energy-dissipation at the interfaces of soft materials.

Beth L. Pruitt

Director, Quantitative Mechanobiology Training Program
Chair, Biological Engineering
Professor of BioE, ME and BMSE

3108 BioE
Mechanobiology metrologies integrating quantitative imaging, biophysical, and biomolecular assays to probe the role of mechanics in cell signaling in health and disease.

Chris Ramirez

T32 Trainee
Physics
Dogic Lab

T32 Trainee, Department of Physics

Annie Rogers

T32 Trainee
Molecular Cell and Development Biology Program
Morrissey Lab

T32 Trainee, Molecular Cell and Development Biology Program

Isabel Ruffin

T32 Trainee
Physics
Dogic Lab

T32 Trainee, Department of Physics

Omar Saleh

Professor
Materials Department

3006 Bioengineering
Studies molecular biophysics, particularly by building and applying high-resolution single-molecule manipulation instruments capable of mechanical and elastic measurement of biopolymer and motor protein behavior.

Ryan Stowers

Assistant Professor
Bioengineering
Mechanical Engineering

BioE 3112
Develops 3D hydrogel cell culture platforms to mimic mechanical, structural, and compositional elements of native extracellular matrices and uses these to investigate how cells sense and respond to their environment

Sebastian Streichan

Associate Professor
Physics

4409 Broida
Uses ideas and concepts from physics, computer science, and mathematics to ask how embryos get in shape, and how organs function

Sho Takatori

Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

3341 Engineering II
Combines soft condensed matter theory, coarse-grained molecular simulations, and in-vitro reconstitution to understand biophysical processes in living systems at the subcellular and cellular scales.

Alec Taylor

T32 Trainee
Mechanical Engineering Program
Biological Control Lab (PI: Yeung)

T32 Trainee, Mechanical Engineering Program

Yon Visell

Associate Professor
Biological Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Media Arts and Technology
Mechanical Engineering

2213 Elings Hall
Studies the future of interactive technologies, haptics, robotics, human-computer interaction, sensorimotor augmentation, and interaction in virtual reality.

Niels Volkmann

Professor
Bioengineering
Biomolecular Science and Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Focuses on the development and application of innovative new computational, artificial intelligence, and data science tools to bridge information between the atomic and cellular scales, covering more than six orders of magnitude from Ångstroms to tens of microns.

Andrew White

T32 Trainee
Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program
Dewey Lab

T32 Trainee, Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

 

Max Wilson

Assistant Professor
Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

3127 Biology II
Combines tools from Biology, Engineering, and Physics to understand the cell’s perceptual field.

Enoch Yeung

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3104 BioE
Studies how biological systems enact control, make decisions and perform computation.